fbpx Voting • NZ Vegetarian Society Skip to content
Think kind

2021 entries

Check out last year’s competition-winning projects. We’re super proud of these students, such creativity and caring for animals is touching.

How to vote

Stay tuned for this year's finalists to be announced on the 1st of October. 

Have a look below at the 2021 finalists for some inspiration!

2021 Top 10 projects

Cynthia Suoliu

(Year 6) from Mairangi Bay School.

Think Kind Cynthia-suoliu.jpg

Priya Bartlett

(Year 9) from Burnside High School.

Priya's poem:

Priya 2.png

Rayaan Rastogi

(Year 2) from Prebbleton School.


Damian Carter

(Year 7) from Devon Intermediate School.

Damian has created a video game to highlight the pollution in the ocean. Click on the link below to play.

Save The Marine Life

damien.JPG


Raelyn Zhai

(Year 4) from Upper Harbour Primary School.

raelyn.jpg

Grace Evans

(Year 7) from Selwyn House School.

Grace has written a poem titled Fur Coat. 

Grace.png

Caelyn Hossack

(year 2) Homeschool.

Be-Kind.pdf

Noah, Elijah, Luke, Guy, and Otto Wright(Ages 13, 11, 9, 7 & 4) from Gisborne Primary, Gisborne Intermediate, and Gisborne Boys High School.


Harmann Mahey and Daniah Al-Adhami

(Year 9) from Mission Heights Junior College.

Harmann, Daniah, and some friends initiated a beach clean-up. Read all about their project here.

Beach cleanup.png

Milly Grieve

(Year 9) from Green Bay High School.

A poem by Milly:

Milly 2.png

2021 Runner-up projects


Eva Stewart

(Year 2) from Rolleston School.

eva.jpeg

Owen Yu

(Year 5) from Browns Bay School.

owen2.jpg

Phoebe Suoliu

(Year 5) from Mairangi Bay School.

Phoebe.jpg

Meirui Chen

(Year 7) from Murray Bay Intermediate.

meirui.jpg

Zoe Clements

(Year11) from Albany Senior High School.

Zoes-bunny-painting-smaller.jpg

Jenny Chen

(Year 5) from Murrays Bay School.

jenny.jpg

Alice Zhang

(Year 5) from Springlands School.

Alice-u5f20.jpg

Andrew Qin

(year 4) Pinehurst School.

Andrew.jpg

Jessie Mercer

(Year 9) from St Andrews College.

Jessie 2.png



Auston Zheng

(Year 5) from Upper Harbour Primary.

Auston-zheng.jpg

Curie Yin

(Year 3) from Lynmore Primary School.

curie.jpg

Chelsea Cai

(Year 6) from ACG Parnell College.

Chelsea.jpg




Daniel Qu

(Year 5) from Glamorgan School.

Daniel-qu.jpg

Cindy Wang

(Year 5) from Pinehurst School.

cindy-wang-1.jpg